Player Profile

 

Full Name Calum Ewing McClure
Born 27th December 1987
Nickname

All Gunz, McClure, Big Cal, Veggie,

Go go gadget arms and Evil Pixie
 

Batting Style Right-hand bat (p*sh)
Bowling Style Right-arm fast medium away swing
Height 6'
Occupation F*****g (sic) Art Student
Wanderers' Stats Calum McClure
Length of  Career A year and a half.
Previous Clubs None.
Most Memorable Moment(s) First wicket at the Meadows against Morton CC, had the batsman trapped lbw, the umpire took a long time in making up his mind, it was plum! The ridiculous scenario at Townhill when their big hitter stopped the ball in-front of middle, with his boot, claiming it had nicked his bat. As Skip said "must have *obscenity* wooden feet then" and then later "that was ridiculous, ridiculous, ridiculous, ridiculous that was ridiculous".
Most Forgettable Moment(s) Pushing and prodding around against some quick swing bowling in St Andrews against Kinloch. Then being bowled round my legs by late swing for my first duck, quack, quack. A feat I have managed to re create many times since then.
Best Player Played Alongside Sadie Harrower, Colin Campbell, Paul Norman and Neil Westgarth.
Best Player Played Against David Jobbins (ha ha) and Luke Moreland (well in nets).
Cricketing Idol(s) Brian Charles Lara, Freddie Flintoff, KP, Ian Botham, Curtley and Simon Jones.
Cricketing Ambition(s) Score a fifty, bowl a five for, keep enjoying my cricket.
Favourite Ground Trent Bridge, Lords and Edgebaston.
Cricketing Pet Hates Cheats. Bias Umpiring. People who aren't out to enjoy the game. Really dodgy wickets.
Funniest Moment(s) in Cricket Run-out involving Runako Morton and Shivnaraine Chanderpaul in the West Indian first innings of the 3rd Test of the New Zealand vs West Indies Test series 2006.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=36SLpqAymTE
 

Who do I admire the most? Westy good skip knows his field always there for the team good lad, if it wasn't for him i probably wouldn't be playing!
 
Favourite Food Seafood of any type!
Favourite Drink Supersonic gin and tonic, pint of lager or champagne.
Favourite Film Trainspotting or Four Weddings and a Funeral!!
Favourite Music The Beatles, 60s 70s stuff, as well as hip-hop eg P Diddy, dance eg Cascada, cheesy pop eg Blondie or Lulu.