Player Profile

 

Full Name Paul Richard Norman
Born Feb. 12th 1963, Ditchingham, Norfolk
Nickname

Take your pick!

   "Stormin'", "Richard of Suffolk", "Batsplitter",   

   "Webmaster", "Evil Webmaster" etc.

Batting Style Right-hand bat
Bowling Style Right-arm medium
Height 5' 10"
Occupation Software Engineer
Wanderers' Stats Paul Norman
Length of  Career A couple of seasons back in East Anglia then in Dunfermline since 1990 (with a break in the middle) so say about 20 years.
Previous Clubs Bungay, Dunfermline, Dunfermline Carnegie
Most Memorable Moment(s) As far as batting is concerned I'd have to choose holding out for a draw against Aberdeenshire for Fifeshire in the old Counties championship. On a more aggressive note I'd also pick hitting 50 in 20 or so balls against Alva (even though it was Sadie bowling!).

 

For bowling I'd pick a  "6 for" against Carlton 2's at McKane in the old Grade A. Very McGrath'esk!

Most Forgettable Moment(s) Too many ducks to mention. I also remember taking a pasting down at Gala one Sunday.
Best Player Played Alongside Ashok Malhotra
Best Player Played Against Can't remember anyone in particular.
Cricketing Idol(s) Ian Botham
Cricketing Ambition(s) To score a ton.
Favourite Ground Carlton
Cricketing Pet Hates Cheats. Players who don't want to play because there maybe a hint of moisture in the air etc., you know the type.
Funniest Moment(s) in Cricket Anything involving Jimmy Stark or Drew Mitchell.
If you could to watch one current player bat or bowl who would it be? Brian Lara
Favourite Food Chinese
Favourite Drink Champagne darling!
Favourite Film Lots, but some favourites are Terminator, Grosse Point Blank, Out Of Sight, Field Of Dreams.
Favourite Music Anything from the Sex Pistols to the Scissor Sisters.