Player Profile

 

Full Name Stephen Michael Lee
Born 21st September 1970, Middlesbrough
Nickname

Stevie, Stevie Boy, Geoffrey (see below)

Batting Style Like a defensive Geoffrey Boycott
Bowling Style Erratic slow-medium, off-leg breaks/long hops/full tosses
Height 5' 11"
Occupation Internet Developer
Wanderers' Stats Steve Lee (working on it, webmaster!)
Length of  Career Over 25+ years, with a fair lull in the middle
Previous Clubs Dumfries CC, Irving Meadow CC
Most Memorable Moment(s) Scoring 86 not out for Irving Meadow CC on tour, and marking the official scorebook of the Indian test cricket team in a 1-day international against Scotland. Sunil Gavaskar slept the whole time - they literally woke him up to put his pads on. He was back in the changing room - fully asleep - within 15 minutes.
Most Forgettable Moment(s) Conceding 17 runs in one over at a 6-a-side competition in Galashiels. Facing Jack Ker (Scotland bowler at the time) at Berwick – I faced 3 balls, 1st one nearly took my nose off, 2nd one caught me full in the ribs, 3rd one was a Yorker and bowled me clean out.
Best Player Played Alongside Grant Parmenter, Aussie Pro, Dumfries CC. I witnessed him scoring 116 not out off 50 balls - breathtaking.
Best Player Played Against Foster Lewis, West Indian Pro, St Michaels CC
Cricketing Idol(s) Shane Warne, Ian Botham
Cricketing Ambition(s) Score a ton for the Wanderers, see us get promoted this year
Favourite Ground Dumfries CC, Euxton CC (Lancashire)
Cricketing Pet Hates Biased umpires, snoozing fielders
Funniest Moment(s) in Cricket Callum taking out Gibbo with a 2-footed lunge at Townhill last season. Ok, so it wasn’t funny at the time! Many other moments on tour with Irving Meadow CC - 'piley-ons', drunken songs bellowed from the pavillion, you get the idea.
Who do I admire most? Sadie. Hands like shovels, and doesn’t bother playing himself in!
Favourite Food Steak in peppercorn sauce, home made chips, and mushrooms
Favourite Drink Guinness, Kopperberg, Vodka & Coke
Favourite Film Anchorman - The Legend Of Ron Burgundy, National Lampoon’s Animal House, Goodfellas, Casino, Heat
Favourite Music Foo Fighters, Faith No More, Kasabian, Muse, Kiss, Pink Floyd, etc.